banner
Search:
Welcome Guest ( Login )



Undergraduate Programmes Artificial Intelligence Bioinformatics Data Communications & Networking
I.T. Management Security Technology

Medical I.T.


Programme Coordinator: Dr. Subarmaniam Kannan Tel: 06-252 3195
Programme
Co-coordinator:
Mr. Nazrul Muhaimin b. Ahmad Tel: 06-252 3680
Industrial Advisor: Dr. Daniel Wong Kuok Shoong (President, Daniel Wireless LLC, Palo Alto and Chief Technology Officer, 3G Wireless and Software)
Study Duration: 3 years (Full Time)
Intake: March/June/October
Entry Requirements: click here
Tuition Fees: click here


Data Communications and Networking graduates are expected to possess the knowledge and skills necessary to design, build, maintain and manage network and communication systems in any organisation. Therefore, they will be learning core components of communication, such as Internet Computing, TCP/IP Programming, High-Speed Networks, Client Server Computing and Real Time Systems.

Ultimately, we expect our Data Communications and Networking graduates to branch into areas of communication and apply the knowledge they have acquired in the network technology and telecommunications.

Potential Career Prospects: System Programmer, Network Engineer, and Network Administrator.


Programme Outcomes

No.
Definition
PO1
Apply soft skills in work and career related activities
PO2 Demonstrate knowledge and understanding of fundamental concepts, principles and best practices
PO3 Analyse the requirements to address problems or opportunities in relevant domains or organisations
PO4 Recognise and pursue continued life-long learning throughout their career
PO5 Blend innovative mind and entrepreneurial skills
PO6 Relate moral and ethical values to the practice of a professional
PO7 Demonstrate knowledge and understanding of essential facts, concepts, principles, and theories relating to data communications and networking
PO8 Apply principles and knowledge of data communications and networking in relevant areas
PO9 Design, integrate, implement and manage information technology solutions and resources, and recognise the impact of technology on individuals, organisations and society


Programme Structures

Academic Session June October March
2008/2009 Programme Structure
-
Requirement For Registration
2009/2010 Programme Structure -
Requirement For Registration
2010/2011 Programme Structure
Requirement For Registration
2011/2012 Programme Structure
Requirement For Registration
2012/2013
Programme Structure

Requirement For Registration

2013/2014
Programme Structure
Requirement For Registration
2014/2015
Programme Structure
Pre-Requisite
2015/2016
Programme Structure
Pre-Requisite
2016/2017
Programme Structure
Pre-Requisite


Listing of Subjects:

Core Subjects
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
10.
11.
12.
13.
14.
15.
16.
TCP1231
TCP1241
TDB2111
TCE2311
TCS1011
TCE1111
TDS1191
TEP1281
TIC2211
TMA1271
TMT1171
TMT1181
TCP1311
TOS2461
TEM1116
TTV2541
Computer Programming  I
Computer Programming II
Database Systems
Data Communications & Networking
Data Structures & Algorithms
Digital Systems
Discrete Structures
Ethics & Professional Conducts
Internet Computing
Introduction to Machine Architecture
Mathematical Techniques I
Mathematical Techniques II
Object-Oriented Programming
Operating Systems
Probability & Statistics
Technopreneur Venture


Major Subjects
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
10.
11.
12.
13.
14.
TCS3191
TCE2321
TCD2221
THN3031
TWC2751
TNS2201
TSM2691
TPR3321
TPR3321
TRS3201
TRS2771
TCS2411
TIS1116
TTP3181
Client-Sever Computing
Computer Networks
Cryptography & Data Security
High-Speed Networks
Mobile & Wireless Communications
Network Security & Management
Network System for Multimedia
Project I
Project II
Real Time Systems
Routing & Switching
Software Engineering Fundamentals
System Analysis & Design
TCP/IP Programming


Industrial Training
1.
TPR3311 Industrial Training


Elective Subjects
1.
2.
3.
-
-
-
Elective 1
Elective 2
Elective 3


Arts and Humanities Subjects
1.

2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
MPW2113
MPW2123
-
-
BCM2010
MPW2143
MPW2153
MPW2133
PWC1010
Bahasa Kebangsaan A or
Bahasa Kebangsaan B
Foreign Language
Co-curriculum
Contemporary Management & Entrepreneurship
Islamic Studies
Moral Studies
Malaysian Studies
Workplace Communication
Listing of Subjects (2014/2015 onwards):
Common Subjects
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
10.
TAO1221
TDC1231
TCP1121
TOP2121
TDS2111
TDB1131
TSA2131
TMA1111
TMA1211
TOS1141
Computer Architecture and Organisation
Data Communications and Networking
Computer Programming
Object Oriented Programming
Data Structures and Algorithms
Database Systems
Systems Analysis and Design
Mathematical Techniques
Discrete Mathematics and Probability
Operating Systems


Specialisation Subjects
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
10.
11.
12.
13.
14.
15.
16.
17.
TCC3141
TCN2141
TCP3151
THN3221
TIA2221
TNS3131
TRS2251
TRT3241
TSA2151
TSI2241
TTP3121
TWC3231
TWT2231
TEP1241
THI2211
TPR3321
TTV2161
Cloud Computing
Computer Networks
Integrative Programming and Technologies
High Speed Networks
Information Assurance and Security
Network Security and Management
Routing and Switching
Real-Time Systems
System Administration and Maintenance
System Integration and Architecture
TCP IP Programming
Mobile and Wireless Communications
Web Techniques and Applications
Ethics and Professional Conducts
Human Computer Interaction
Project
Technopreneur Venture


Industrial Training
1.
TIT2311 Industrial Training


Elective Subjects
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
10.
11.
12.
TMM3341
TEH3221
TCL2501
TCS2251
TER3161
TIA3121
TIS2251
TKM3151
TME3221
TPM3231
TPR2251
TSW3241
Data Mining and Machine Learning Systems
Ethical Hacking and Security Assessment
Cyber Law on E-commerce
Computer Security
Enterprise Resource Planning
Information Systems Audit
Management Information Systems
Knowledge Management
Marketing and E-commerce
IT Project Management Methods and Tools
Pattern Recognition
Semantic Web Technology

* The information in this page are subject to changes without prior notice. Please check with the faculty office to obtain the latest information.